New York High Schools - Syracuse University Players
Return

Below is a list of New York high schools and prep schools that had future Syracuse University basketball players as students.

New York
City School Player Year Graduated
Albany
Albany
Joe Schwarzer
1915
   
William Taylor
1919
  Albany Academy
Nolan Hart
2010
  Vincentian
Tom Ringelmann
1964
Allegany Allegany
Bill Kellogg
1919
Andover Hague
David Aldrich
1965
Arcade Arcade
Jim Konstanty
1935
Astoria Mater Christi
Tony Bruin
1979
Athol Springs St. Francis
1977
Auburn Auburn
Harlan Carr
1924
   
Kenneth Penny
1924?
Aurora ??
David Avery
1937
Baldwin Baldwin
Chris Lewis
1981
   
Tim Byrnes
1996
Bay Shore ??
Fred Bromberg
~1927
Bayside Bishop Reilly
John Jordan
1970
Bergen Bergen
Frances Miller
1944
Binghamton Binghamton Central
Joe Vavra
1931
   
Marc Guley
1932
   
Joe Rigan
1937
   
Andy Mogish
1941
   
Billy Gabor
1942
   
Jim Nemec
1944
   
Chuck Steveskey
1947
   
Ron McCane
1954
   
Jon Cincebox
1955
   
Ted Parke
1955
  Binghamton North
Bill Hoeppel
1940
   
Bucky Roche
1949
  Chenango Valley
Charles Gelatt
1993
Bronx Cardinal Hayes
Mel Brown
1983
   
Ramel Lloyd
1995
  Evander Childs
Lou Alkoff
1931
  James Monroe
Dave Clark
1971
  St. Raymond
Louie McCrosky
2003
  Toletine
Adrian Autry
1990
Brooklyn Boys & Girls
Charley Dolley
1915
   
John Barsha
1916
   
Herm Sawyer
1916
   
Sidney Mendelson
1921
   
Vinnie Cohen
1953
   
Sam Penceal
1962
   
Vaughn Harper
1964
   
Pearl Washington
1983
  Brooklyn Tech
Conrad McRae
1989
  Commercial High
Henry Greve
1921
  Erasmus Hall
David Musk
1908
   
Art Pollack
~1941
   
Bob Wallach
1945
  Jefferson
Ed Rosen
1946
  Lafayette
Saul Mariaschin
1941
  Poly Prep Country Day
Dan Dorff
1948
  Robeson
Eric Williams
1996
   
Allen Griffin
1997
  ??
Milton Margulies
1925
Buffalo Buffalo East
Jimmy Williams
1973
  Buffalo Technical
Harry Klepser
1928
  Central
Lew Castle
1910
  LaFayette
Walter Notman
1910
   
Lou Cegala
1952
  Masten Park
George Kirchgasser
1903
   
Art Powell
1903
   
George Redlein
1904
   
Max Riehl
1904
   
Leroy Pitkin
?
  Riverside
Mike Williams
2007
  Seneca Vocational
Damone Brown
1997
  St. Josephs
Dan Jachimiak
1950
  Turner Carroll
Malik Campbell
1997
  ??
Olavi Hautanen
1931
  ??
Eric Weber
1961
Camden Camden
Paul Ferris
1942
  ??
George McAdam
1900
  ??
Earle Niles
1900
Camillus Split Rock
Tom Huggins
1941
Canastota Canastota
Johnny Gallivan
1919
Candor Candor
Cliff Warwell
1976
Canton Canton Central
Hal Cohen
1976
Cape Vincent Cape Vincent
Dave Hollenbeck
1954
Carmel John F. Kennedy
Bill DeMarle
1972
Carthage Carthage
Mark Haller
1935
Cato Cato-Meridian
Bernie Eischen
1950
Catskill  
George O.L. Duncan
1907
Cazenovia ??
Daniel Keating
~1908
Central Square Central Square
Fred Serley
1949
Chadwicks Chadwicks
John Grant
1932
Cheektowaga Maryville
Tom Bednark
1964
Cooperstown Cooperstown
Ed Cronauer
1914
   
John Cronauer
1916
Corinth Corinth
Edward Conway
1949
Corning Corning Free Academy
Paul McMillen
1936
  North High
Bob Shaddock
1940
Cornwall-on-the-Hudson New York Military Academy
Lou Hayman
1927
Cortland Cortland Normal
Wilbur Crisp
1913
  Homer Central
Bruce Bartholomew
1969
Cross River John Jay
Rich Duffy
1962
Delmar Bethlehem Central
Dick Ableman
1962
   
Rex Trobridge
1962
DeWitt Jamesville-DeWitt
Danny Schayes
1977
   
Andy Rautins
2005
   
Brandon Triche
2009
   
DaJuan Coleman
2012
   
Adrian Autry, Jr
2015
   
Evan Dourdas
2015
  ??
Dick Casey
~1941
Dunkirk ??
Jim Toomey
~1910
East Greenbush Columbia
Dick Aloise
1954
   
Craig Forth
2001
Elmhurst Newtown
Ernest Uthgenannt
1951
Elmira Cooke Prep
Alton Elliott
1928
  Elmira Free Academy
Beal Banks
1905
   
Ted Huntley
1915
   
Tony DeFilippo
1926
   
Alton Elliott
1927
   
Ernie Davis
1957
   
Phil Warshaw
1960
Endwell Union-Endicott
Sean Kerins
1980
   
Sonny Spera
1981
Fayetteville Fayetteville
Reaves Baysinger, Jr
1941
Floral Park Bronx Science
Chris Schau
1997
Forest Hills McClancey
John Crabill
1969
Fort Johnson Wilbur Lynch
Hal Noyes
1955
Fort Plain Fort Plain
Steve Dodge
1958
Franklinville Franklinville
George Hicker
1964
  Franklinville-Ten Boeck Academy
Bill Case
1966
Freeport Freeport
Joe Glacken
1940
   
Ed Glacken
1943?
   
Dick Finley
1960
Frewsburg Frewsburg Central
Gary Clark
1953
Geneva Geneva
Vince Mulvey
~1913
Glen Aubrey Whitney Point
Bill Stearns
1953
Glens Falls ??
Albert Jenkins
~1923
Goshen ?
Murray Lyon
~1908
Hamburg Hamburg
Dick Draudt
1945
Hannibal Hannibal
George Crofoot
1954
Hempstead Hempstead
John Mackey
1959
Henrietta Rush-Henrietta
Bill Smith
1967
Herkimer ??
Earl Twombley
??
  Herkimer
Dan Boyle
1975
Hudson Falls Hudson Falls
Guy Luciano
1941?
Hyde Park Franklin D. Roosevelt
Greg Kohls
1968
Irondequoit Eastridge
Bob Parker
1973
Ithaca Ithaca
Joey Kohm
1985
Jamestown Jamestown
Royce Newell
1945
  ??
John Kilpatrick
~1907
Johnson City Johnson City
Earl Ackley
1942
   
John Chaney
1956
Kendall Kendall
Roosevelt Bouie
1976
Kenmore Kenmore
William Jackson
1931
Kingston ??
Fred Dressel
~1922
Kirkwood Windsor
Mike Lee
1969
   
Jimmy Lee
1971
Little Falls Little Falls
John Stark
1904
  St. Mary's Academy
Tom McTiernan
1942
Long Island City Long Island City
Gene Waldron
1980
Lowville Lowville
Elmer Keib
1912
Lyons Lyons Central
Jim Boeheim
1962
Malone ??
Herbert Plumb
1908
Malverne Malverne
Norm Goldsmith
1962
   
Andre Hawkins
1981
Manalapan Manalapan
Todd Burach
2003
Manhasset Manhasset
Jim Brown
1952
Manlius Fayetteville-Manlius
Matt Roe
1986
   
Ryan Cahak
2002
  Manlius Military Academy
Vic Hanson
1923
   
Bob Masterson
1940
   
Mel Besdin
1950
   
Bernie Eischen
1951
   
Mert Raner
1960
   
Chuck Richards
1961
Marcellus Marcellus
Mert Raner
1959
Massapequa Massapequa
Earnie Seibert
1973
Milford Milford
Mike Barlow
1966
Mt. Vernon Mt. Vernon
Rudy Hackett
1971
Montour Falls Cook Academy
Kenneth Penny
1925
   
Ronnie Phillips
1930
   
Howard Wills
1930
Moravia ?
Cornelius Van Duyn
~1900
Morristown ?
Fred Griffin
1898
Naples Naples
Frank Reddout
1949
New City Clarkstown North
Jason Mallin
1997
New Rochelle New Rochelle
Ed Miller
1948
New York Cardozo
James Southerland
2008
  Commerce
George Strba
1933
  DeWitt Clinton
Wilmeth Sidat-Singh
1935
  La Salle Academy
Val Reid
1963
  Power Memorial
Eddie Moss
1977
  Xavier
Ed Gooding
1978
  York Prep
Griffin Hoffman
2009
  ??
John Leonard
??
  ??
Henry Marquardt
1916
  ??
Myron Jaffe
1947
New York Mills New York Mills
Bart Shaw
1925
Newark Newark
Alton Farnsworth
1932
   
Bob Kouwe
1965
  ??
Jim Hart
~1943
Niagara Falls Niagara Falls
Paul Harris
2005
   
Jonny Flynn
2007
North Babylon Iona Prep
Renard Barnes
1985
   
Matt Lyde-Cajuste
2009
  North Babylon
Derek Brower
1984
North Syracuse Dean Academy
Maury Youmans
1955
  North Syracuse
Dave Giusti
1956
   
John Unger
1967
Norwich Norwich
David Lee
1902
   
Matt Lee
1905
   
Meyer Bloom
1909
   
Lew Ryan
1909
   
Lynn Follett
~1923
   
George Rourke
~1924
   
Bobby Lazor
1994
   
Mike Sutton
2014
Olean Olean
Frank Consedine
~1901
   
Jim Snyder
1953
Oneida Oneida
Glenn Loucks
1926
  Sherrill
Albert Ackley
1922
Orchard Park St. Francis
Mark Ziolko
1969
Ossining ??
Henry Jacobsen
1938
Otisco Valley Otisco Valley
Harley Crane
??
Painted Post Painted Post
Bob Lambert
1924
Pawling Trinity-Pawling Episcopal
Josh Watson
1993
   
Braedon Bayer
2014
Peekskill Peekskill
Mookie Jones
2008
  Peekskill Military Academy
Ed Jontos
~1932
   
Dan DiPace
1938
Peru Peru
Bill Finney
1968
   
Bob Finney
1969
Pine Plains Stissing Mountain
Tyler Lydon
2014
Pittsford Pittsford-Sutherland
Marty Byrnes
1974
   
Ryan Blackwell
1995
Poland Poland Central School
Chuck Richards
1961*
Poughkeepsie Poughkeepsie
Greg Watson
1981
Queens Christ the King
Wendell Alexis
1982
   
Jason Cipolla
1993
  Far Rockaway
Dan Feldman
1928
   
Lou Stark
~1930
  Richmond Hill
Stan Swanson
1948
  ??
Brad Small
1989
Queens Village Jamaica
George Jarvis
1941?
Pittsfield Pittsfield
Cy Minsky
1920
Prattsburg Prattsburg
Marius Janulis
1994
Riverhead ??
Phil Lipetz
1925
Rochester Aquinas Institute
Christian White
2012
  Bishop Kearney
Chinonso Obokoh
2013
  East High
Mike Sheehey
1979
   
Tony Scott
1988
  Greece-Athena
John Wallace
1992
  Irondequoit
Harry Horn
1935
  John Marshall
Ed Sonderman
1933
  Madison
Bobby Stewart
1935
   
Oliver Renzi
~1944
   
Ronnie Kilpatrick
1950
   
Walt Scott
1952
  McQuaid
Mike Sheehey
1977
  Pittsford-Mendon
Greg Monroe
1983
  ??
Robert Popp
1936
  ??
Bill Schubert
~1941
Rome Rome Free Academy
Bradley Barnard
1914
   
Jim Kernan
1917
  St. Aloysius Academy
Jim Kernan
1915
Salem Washington Academy
Steve Ludd
1964
Saranac Saranac Central
Josh Brooks
1999
Schenectady Linton
Billy Connors
1959
   
Jim Seaman
1960
   
Bob Murray
1960
  Mont Pleasant
John Gorecke
1934
   
Paul Podbielski
1935
   
Don MacNaughton
1935
   
Stan Kruse
1936
   
Chris Kouray
1937
   
Roy Peters
1941
   
Tony Hladik
1947
   
Dick Suprunowicz
1947
   
Bill Manikis
1949
   
Jack Larned
1951
   
Connie Zimmick
1951
   
Larry Loudis
1954
   
Bruce Kollath
1956
   
Ernie Lotano
1959
   
Chaundu Carey
1987
  Nott Terrace
Tom Mossey
1956
  Schenectady
Milton 'Whitey' Bock
1929
Sea Cliff Sea Cliff
Elias Raff
1913
Seneca Falls Mynderse Academy
Rudy Cosentino
1942
Skaneateles Skaneateles Central
Josh Watson
1992
Snyder Amherst Central
Bruce Schmelzer
1955
   
Pete Chudy
1957
   
Fred Machemer
1958
Solvay Solvay
Gus Castellini
1952
   
Moose Murrock
1952
St. Johnsville St. Johnsville
Phil Schoff
1961
Syracuse Bishop Ludden
Mark Wadach
1969
  Central High
Herman Brickman
1914
   
Dick Simons
1918
   
George Noakes
1921
   
Dave Brodsky
1922
   
Gordon Mahley
1922
   
Phil Rakov
1922
   
Vic Hanson
1923
   
Ken Beagle
1927
   
Warren Stevens
1927
   
George Armstrong
1928
   
Ronnie Phillips
1929
   
Adam Markowski
1934
   
Alex Prokopiak
~1945
   
Mel Besdin
1949
   
Manny Breland
1952
   
Terry Quigley
1957
   
Bill Sanford
1960
  Christian Brothers Academy
Ed Dollard
1904
   
Bill Eisenmann
1924
   
Marty Headd
1977
   
Chris Timberlake
1981
  Corcoran
Howard Triche
1982
   
Tyrone Albright
1994
  Eastwood
John Simonaitis
1933
  Fowler
Dayshawn Wright
2003
  Henninger
Lazarus Sims
1991
  North High
Bill Eisenmann
1923
   
Bob Felasco
1946
  North Syracuse
Maury Youmans
1955
  Nottingham
Gene Berger
1938
   
Bob Sager
1950
   
Chris Sease
1972
   
Jim May
1992
  Split Rock
Tom Huggins
1948
  St. Anthony of Padua
Ray Flynn
~1941
  St. John the Baptist
Don Werner
1936
  Vocational School
George Pandelly
1944
   
Mike Stark
1946
   
Pat Stark
1949
  West Genessee
Loren James
1959
   
Charlie Lockwood
1990
  ??
Ross Bibbens
1916
  ??
Harold Kotz
1922
  ??
Chester Stearns
1927
Tonawanda Tonawanda
Jerry Large
1949
Troy Lansingburg
Billy Rafter
1912
   
Ken Lavin
1916
   
Pete Conlin
1917
  St. Augustine
Billy Rafter
1913
  ??
Grif Wood
1920
Tully Tully
Gary Hall
2000
Uniondale Uniondale
Doyin Akintobi-Adeyeye
2013
Utica Notre Dame
Paul Piotrowski
1968
   
Dale Shackleford
1975
  Proctor
Josh Wright
2004
  Utica Free Academy
Jesse Kingsley
1909
   
Claude Pape
1914
   
Gary Evans
1954
   
Ken Davis
1977
Vestal ??
Russ Stickney
1938
  Vestal
Dave Siock
1988
Waterford Waterford
Fred Morris
1922
   
Ron Gillespie
1952
Watertown Watertown
Leo Canale
1938
   
Lew Spicer
1941?
   
Matt Gorman
2002
  ??
Hank Schultz
~1945
Wellsville Wellsville
Les Dye
1937
Westbury Westbury
Dennis DuVal
1970
White Plains Archbishop Stepanic
Mike Kayser
1970
  Brown Prep
Don Sayle
1938
  Pleasantville
Otis Hill
1993
  White Plains
Paul Kartluke
1937
   
Doc Acocella
1943
Whitehall ??
Danny Parker
1918
Woodmere Lawrence Woodmere
Mike Rosenblum
1997
Yonkers Yonkers High
Don Pickard
1931
   
Ollie Scott
1932
   
John Schroeder
1935
   
Charles Beck
1940
   
Joe Sylvestri
1940
   
John Beck
~1942
Yorktown Yorktown
Steve Shaw
1971
Youngstown Lewiston-Porter
Dick Taylor
1959

© RLYoung 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016